Privacy Policy

We believe in our practices and our approach to doing business and as such will never use your personal data in a way that you are not aware of and would not expect. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us directly or use our website.

The General Data Protection Regulation
The General Data Protection Regulation requires us to manage personal information in accordance with data protection principles and in particular requires us to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the service that you require.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you register an enquiry with us. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

If you are asked to give personal information, such as for example your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, you will be given an opportunity to consent to how your data is used.

How will we use the information about you?
We will use your data to provide you with the information you have requested. We will only use your data for purposes limited to the provision of this service to you.

How long will the information be stored for?
We will store the information in a secure and protected environment for as long as deemed appropriate. This will be for a reasonable period and only for as long as is necessary. In addition, legislation might oblige us to store information for a certain period of time.

Access to your information and correction
You have the right to control your personal data. If at any point you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights by contacting the RRBSA using the email address enquiries@rrbsa.co.uk.  Your rights include:

We will not make a charge for this service.

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individualsrights/.

Please note: we will not be able to delete information that is legally required, or essential to maintaining the services we provide to you.

Cookies
We may collect technical data about the type of Internet Browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. This is a technology called “cookies” which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data, a file which is nothing but a line of text that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. This will help us to identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

What about Security?
Your personal data is processed in a manner that ensures that it is secure and your confidentiality maintained, including preventing unauthorised access to or use of your personal data and the equipment used for processing that data. The RRBSA has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the security of your data and we adhere to current regulation

How do I contact you?
If you have any queries, requests or complaints on the subject of data protection or would like to opt out of any contact, please do not hesitate to contact the RRBSA at enquiries@rrbsa.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with current Data Protection Regulations, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.

Stewart Walker